We are proud to present you the results of the Border Union Show 2019

Back to Schedule

HORSES AND DONKEYS - Saturday 27th July
TEVIOT RING - LIGHT HORSE & HUNTER IN-HAND SECTION

Judge: MR D Puttock, Newent, Gloucestershire.

Judging will commence at 8.30 a.m.

 

The Silver Challenge Salver, presented by the late Wm. Murray, Esq., Redden, for the best Exhibit in the Light Horses In-hand Classes.

The Ellesmere Silver Challenge Cup, presented by the late Duke of Sutherland, will be awarded to the best Brood Mare.

The Kelso Town Challenge Trophy, will be awarded to the best young stock.

The Alan Innes Memorial Challenge Cup, presented by Mrs A.P. Innes, Windywalls, will be awarded to the Best In-Hand Light Horse bred in the former Border counties of Berwick, Roxburgh, Selkirk and Northumberland.

Prize Money: First £20, Second £15, Third £10, Fourth £5.

 

Note: All Foals must be at least three weeks old on the day of the Show.

If there are sufficient entries forward, classes may be divided.

Entry Fee: £10.00 (members £8.00). Entries close: Friday 28th June 2019.

MAIN RING RIDDEN HUNTERS

Judges: Mrs J Hunter, Rosewell, Midlothian. (Riding)

Mr S Somers, Newmarket, Suffolk. (Conformation)

Judging will commence at 8.00 a.m.

Classes are Judged under Sport Horse Rules.

The Jedforest Challenge Cup, presented by the Jedforest Agricultural Society in 1948, will be awarded to the best animal in Ridden Classes.

The Tweeddale Press Cup, presented by the late Lt. Col. J.I.M. Smail, Tweeddale Press Group, will be awarded to the best Ridden Hunter bred in the former Border Counties of Berwick, Roxburgh, Selkirk and Northumberland.

The Axminster Rose Bowl, presented by Mr John Macfarlane, Barley Mill, West Saltoun will be awarded to the winner of Class 92.

The Ian MacKenzie Gray Memorial Cup (Perpetual), presented by the Gray family, Woodlands, Lindean, Selkirk, will be awarded to the best ridden four year old Hunter in Class 93.

The Belling Burn Cup, presented by the Shiell Family, Carr Stables, Bonchester Bridge, Hawick will be awarded to the best Ridden Hunter in Class 95.

 

Prize Money: First £20, Second £15, Third £10, Fourth £5.

Horses entered in Classes 91 & 92 may also be entered in one other Ridden Hunter Class (93 - 96)

Entry Fee: £10.00 (Members £8.00) Entries Close: Friday 28th June 2019.

HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP

The Don Challenge Cup, presented by the Dowager Lady Millbank to commemorate the founding of the Society in 1813, will be presented in the Main Ring to the Best Exhibit from the In-hand and Ridden Hunter Classes, Judging at 12.30 p.m.

WEST RING - RIDING HORSES

Judge: Miss D Atkinson, Newmarket, Suffolk.

Judging will commence at 8.30 a.m.

 

Prize Money: First £20, Second £15, Third £10, Fourth £5.

Championship Rosettes.

Where horses are also entered in the Working Hunter classes (Classes 91 & 92) no guarantee can be given that classes will not coincide and we regret that classes in either Ring cannot be held up to wait for Exhibitors. Horses entered in Classes 97 & 98 CANNOT compete in Classes 93 - 95.

Entry Fee: £10.00 (Members £8.00) Entries Close: Friday 28th June 2019.

WEST RING - SIDE SADDLE

Judge: Miss D Atkinson, Newmarket, Suffolk.

Judging will commence at approx. 10.00 a.m.

 

Prize Money: First £20, Second £15, Third £10, Fourth £5.

Entry Fee: £10.00 (Members £8.00) Entries Close: Friday 28th June 2019

WEST RING - DONKEYS

Judge: Mrs H Naden, Broxton, Chester.

Judging will commence after the Side Saddle at approx. 11.00 a.m.

All Show Champion In Hand Donkeys at DBS affiliated shows now automatically qualify for the DBS annual Supreme Championship Show.

This year there has been a change to the rules of qualification. Please amend your donkey schedule to include the new paragraph as follows:-

The In Hand Champion Donkey at this show automatically qualifies for the relevant Championship at the DBS Annual Supreme Championship Show in August 2019, provided it is owned by a fully paid up member of the DBS. A donkey may win more than one Championship at shows but will qualify only once for the DBS Championship Show.

Where the In Hand Champion donkey has previously qualified, the Reserve Champion Donkey will be deemed the Qualifier.

If the Reserve Champion has also previously qualified, the judge will select another donkey from the In Hand Championship line up as the qualifier for the DBS Annual Supreme Championship Show.

The Newall Challenge Cup, donated by Mrs G A D Burton will be awarded to the Champion Donkey.

Hidden Tressures / Arora Design Co Ltd offer a Perpetual Cup for the Best Turned-Out Donkey.

J Barbour& Son offer a Perpetual Cup for the Best Young Stock Donkey.

Country House Gifts & Gallery of Bamburgh offer a Perpetual Cup for the Best Mare Donkey.

Lazy Jacks Clothing Company offer a Perpetual Cup for the Best Stallion or Gelding Donkey.

 

The Donkey Breed Society offers rosettes for the following:

Best Foal

Best Gelding (4 years old or over)

Best Gelding (3 years and under)

Best Yearling

Best 2 year old

Best Veteran (aged 20 years or over) to be awarded in the Best Condition class.

Best Young Handler (in the mare class) (young handlers must not have attained their 16th birthday on the day of the show)

Best Local Donkey presented to the Best Donkey owned by a DBS member living within a 25 mile radius of the showground.

 

Border Union rosettes will be awarded to the Champion and Reserve Champion Donkeys.

Classes are judged under the Donkey Breed Society Rules.

Championship for the 1st and 2nd prize winners from Classes 102 – 104. The Championship will follow immediately after these classes.

 

Entry Fee £7.00 (Members £5.00) Entries Close: Friday 28th June 2019.

Minimum Entry Fee of £10.00 per Exhibitor

TEVIOT RING - RETRAINING OF RACEHORSES

Judges: Mr W Morris MFH, Clenderwen, Pembrokeshire. (Conformation).

Mr B Storey, Carlisle, Cumbria. (Riding).

Judging will commence after the The Light Horse In-Hand Hunters at approx. 11.15 a.m.

 

Prize Money: First £20, Second £15, Third £10, Fourth £5.

Veteran prize, £25 voucher to be redeemed from RoR office and qualification for the Veteran final at Aintree.

RoR Rosettes 1st – 6th.

Where horses are also entered in the Ridden Hunter Classes no guarantee can be given that classes will not coincide and we regret that Classes in either Ring cannot be held up to wait for Exhibitors.

Entry Fee: £10.00 (Members £8.00) Entries Close: Friday 28th June 2019.

Minimum Entry Fee of £15.00 per Exhibitor.

Prize Vouchers 1st – 4th.

 

The RoR Tattersalls Scottish Thoroughbred Show Series 201

TEVIOT RING - CLYDESDALE HORSES

Judge: Mr T Edge, Hope, Wrexham.

Judging will commence at 10.00 a.m.

 

Hendersyde Cup, presented by Mrs Baillie, will be awarded to the Best Exhibit.

William Rennie Perpetual Trophy will be awarded to the Best Exhibit of the opposite sex to the Champion.

Special Rosettes to Male and Female Champions.

The Clydesdale Horse Society Shield. A Shield (which will be supplied and engraved by The Clydesdale Horse Society) will be awarded to the best yearling or two year old colt or filly, registered or eligible for registration with the Society, not having won a Shield before in its lifetime. The Exhibitor must be a current member of the Clydesdale Horse Society.

Young Handlers Class. An engraved medal is presented by The Clydesdale Horse Society to the best young handler aged 12 to 16 on the day of the Show who has not already qualified in 2019. The capabilities of the handler are to be assessed, not the animal being led. The qualifier will be eligible to compete in the final at The Royal Highland Show in 2020. The Young Handler Scheme and the Young Handler Final is generously sponsored by the James Bennett Fund. Name and date of birth need to be on entry form.

Prize Money: First £20, Second £15, Third £10, Fourth £5.

Special Prizes of £30 to the Champion and £20 to the Reserve Champion.

BIDWELLS RIDDEN CLYDESDALE SERIES.

Class number 116 is a qualifier for the Bidwells Ridden Clydesdale Series: To be judged as a ridden hunter class. This class is a qualifier for the Bidwells Ridden Clydesdale Championship to be held at the Blair Castle International Horse Trials on Sunday 25th August 2019. The first two in each class to qualify. Qualification may go down to fourth place, if horses placed 1st and 2nd have previously qualified. Registered Clydesdales and those eligible for registration may qualify and enter for the Championship.

Judge: Miss C Dun, Heriot, Lothians.

ENTRY FEE: £5.00 (Members £3.00). Entries close: Friday 28th June 2019

SHIRE HORSES

Judge: Mr T Edge, Hope, Wrexham.

Judging will commence after Class 116.

 

The Roger Buglass Challenge Cup will be awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Shire Horse classes.

Prize Money: First £20, Second £15, Third £10, Fourth £5.

ENTRY FEE: £5.00 (Members £3.00). Entries close: Friday 28th June 2019.

DECORATED HARNESS

Judge: Mr T Edge, Hope, Wrexham.

Judging will commence at approx 12.00 noon.

 

The National Horse Brass Society will present an Award Brass to the winner.

Prize Money: First £20, Second £15, Third £10

Each Entry forward outwith the prize winners will receive £10.

ENTRY FEE: £5.00 (Members £3.00). Entries close: Friday 28th June 2019.

HEAVY HORSE TURNOUTS

Judge: Mr T Edge, Hope, Wrexham.

Judging will commence at 1.30 p.m.

 

The Harp Lager Trophy will be awarded to the Champion Turnout.

Classes 121 - 124 to be judged for grooming, harness and turnout.

Entrants are requested to give particulars of vehicles and horses on the Entry Form.

£85 starting money will be paid for each horse forward in the above classes.

Entry Fee: FOC.

Entries Close: Friday 28th June 2019.

 

PARADE OF HEAVY HORSE TURNOUTS

A Grand Parade and display by Heavy Horse Turnouts will take place

in the MAIN RING at 3.40 p.m.

 

GRAND PARADE OF LIVESTOCK at 2.30 p.m. Assembly time 2.20 p.m.

All Prize-winning Horses and Ponies are expected to take part in the GRAND PARADE.

CATTLE will assemble in CATTLE RING 2

LIGHT HORSES will assemble in the TEVIOT RING

HEAVY HORSES will assemble in the TEVIOT RING

GOATS will assemble next to the CATTLE LINES