We are proud to present you the results of the Border Union Show 2019

Back to Schedule

CATTLE - Saturday 27th July
SCOTTISH NATIONAL SIMMENTAL SHOW
132 - BULL, born before 31st December 2017

Placing Entrant Prize
1st

28 Gerald & Morag Smith - Drumsleed HIVY 16; Simmental; b.19/06/2016; Breeder; *; s.Haystar Cracker 11; d.Drumsleed Valania.

£20.00
3rd

29 Harry Houldey - Lissadell Jacob; Simmental; b.15/02/2017; Breeder; *; s.Curaheen Gunshot; d.Tawle Gretta.

£10.00
2nd

30 Jim & Patricia Goldie - Skerrington Iceman; Simmental; b.04/04/2017; Breeder; W Young; s.Sowenna Aristocrat; d.Skerrington Rhona 32nd.

£15.00
133 - BULL, born between 1st January and 31st March 201

Placing Entrant Prize
2nd

31 Gerald & Morag Smith - Drumsleed Jagger 18; Simmental; b.27/01/2018; Breeder; *; s.Wolfstar Gordy 15; d.Drumsleed Carrie.

£15.00
1st

32 N & N Gwynne - Chesterman Jupiter; Simmental; b.15/02/2018; Breeder; *; s.Atlow Dixon; d.Deerhurst Gi-Gi.

£20.00

33 Gavin Brown - Springfield Jonesy; Simmental; b.24/02/2018; Breeder; Gavin Brown; s.Shilo Freedom; d.Woodhall Extra.

34 J & G Houliston - Saltire judge 18; Simmental; b.15/03/2018; Breeder; Breeder; s.Woodhaĺl ferrari; d.Saltire felicity.

134 - BULL, born between 1st April and 30th June 2018

Placing Entrant Prize
3rd

35 Jim & Patricia Goldie - Newbiemains Jefferson; Simmental; b.03/04/2018; Breeder; *; s.Woodhall Fantastic; d.Newbiemains Eclypse.

£10.00
1st

36 N & N Gwynne - Chesterman Jimmy; Simmental; b.03/04/2018; Breeder; *; s.Overhill House Data; d.Chesterman Bastion Hilary.

£20.00
2nd

37 Gerald & Morag Smith - Drumsleed Jura 18; Simmental; b.11/04/2018; Breeder; *; s.Kilbride Farm Benone 10; d.Drumsleed Valtina.

£15.00
4th

38 AE & CR BISHOP - Lynfield Joseph 18 (P); British Simmental; b.15/04/2018; Breeder; AE & CR Bishop; s.Denizes Exclusive 13; d.Lynfield Precisous 5 (P).

£5.00
135 - BULL, born between 1st July and 31st December 2018

Placing Entrant Prize
1st

39 Jim & Patricia Goldie - Newbiemains Jax; Simmental; b.03/07/2018; Breeder; *; s.Newbiemains Golden Eye; d.Woodhall Filomena.

£20.00
2nd

40 Louise Moffat - Braidwood Jed; Simmental; b.18/08/2018; Breeder; *; s.Curaheen Gold Digger; d.Braidwood Freckles (P).

£15.00

41 Louise Moffat - Braidwod Jester; Simmental; b.24/08/2018; Breeder; *; s.Curaheen Gold Digger; d.Braidwood Flash.

42 J & G Houliston - Saltire jaguar ; Simmental; b.23/09/2018; Breeder; Breeder; s.Team celtic; d.Saltire gayle.

136 - COW, born before 31st December 2015

Placing Entrant Prize
1st

44 D Craig - Kennox Tara's Gem; Simmental; b.18/07/2015; Breeder; *; s.Sowenna Aristorcrat; d.Kennox Helen's Tara.

£20.00

43 Jim & Patricia Goldie - Newbiemains Fabulous Me; Simmental; b.11/05/2014; Breeder; *; s.Blackford Albatross; d.Newbiemains Cee Me.

137 - HEIFER, born between 1st January and 31st December 2016

Placing Entrant Prize
1st

45 Gerald & Morag Smith - Drumsleed Hannah 16; Simmental; b.25/03/2016; Breeder; *; s.Kilbride Farm Benone 10; d.Drumsleed Bernita 10.

£20.00
2nd

46 Harry Houldey - Clonagh Honey Cream; Simmental; b.06/09/2016; Breeder; *; s.Kilbride Farm Dragon; d.Clonagh Expensive Cream.

£15.00
138 - HEIFER, born between 1st January and 31st December 2017.

Placing Entrant Prize
1st

47 Reece & Andrew Simmers - Sterling Fclik Impuls; Simmental; b.22/02/2017; Breeder; Boddington Estates; s.Sterling Gino 15; d.Sterling Candys Fclik.

£20.00
2nd

48 Jim & Patricia Goldie - Newbiemains Icandy; Simmental; b.11/04/2017; Breeder; *; s.Woodhall Fantastic; d.Newbiemains Flora.

£15.00
3rd

49 J & E Lyle - Viewforth Diplomat Tamra 2; Simmental; b.22/06/2017; Breeder; *; s.Gerrard Diplomat 2; d.Viewforth Tamra.

£10.00
4th

51 Harry Houldey - Jennalyn Jellybean Nora; Simmental; b.13/08/2017; Breeder; *; s.Clonagh World Class; d.Jennalyn Flora Nora.

£5.00

50 Jim & Patricia Goldie - Newbiemains I'm A gem; Simmental; b.25/06/2017; Breeder; *; s.Newbiemains Golden Eye; d.Newbiemains Gem.

139 - HEIFER, born between 1st January and 30th March 201

Placing Entrant Prize
1st

52 Frank Gwynne - Brandane J-Lo; Simmental; b.23/01/2018; Breeder; Mr J McMillan; s.Team Celtic II; d.Sterling Bacardi's Funky.

£20.00
2nd

53 J & E Lyle - Viewforth Escalop Flo; Simmental; b.14/03/2018; Breeder; *; s.Kilbride Farm Escalop; d.Viewforth Winsten Flo.

£15.00
140 - HEIFER, born between 1st April and 31st August 2018

Placing Entrant Prize
3rd

54 Reece & Andrew Simmers - Backmuir Kreole Jazz; Simmental; b.22/05/2018; Breeder; *; s.Kilbride Farm Duke 12; d.Starline Kreole 10.

£10.00
2nd

56 M & J Macaskill - Woodhall Jennifer; Simmental; b.14/08/2018; Breeder; *; s.Islavale Frontier; d.Woodhall Gretchen.

£15.00
4th

57 M & J Macaskill - Woodhall Jewel; Simmental; b.19/08/2018; Breeder; *; s.Islavale Frontier; d.Woodhall Christen.

£5.00
1st

58 M & J Macaskill - Woodhall Jocelyn; Simmental; b.27/08/2018; Breeder; *; s.Islavale Frontier; d.Woodhall Dahlia.

£20.00

55 Harry Houldey - Manor Park Jesse Wilde; Simmental; b.19/06/2018; Breeder; *; s.Corskie Ebay; d.Manor Park Wilde.

141 - HEIFER, BORN BETWEEN 1st September and 31st December 2018

No prizes for this class have been published yet.

Placing Entrant Prize

59 D Craig - Kennox Frankies Jewel; Simmental; b.12/10/2018; Breeder; *; s.Woodhall Ferrarie; d.Kennox Tara's Frankie.

142 - CALF, born in Year of Show – 2019

Placing Entrant Prize
1st

60 D Craig - Kennox Gem's KitKat; Simmental; b.02/02/2019; Breeder; *; s.Woodhall Ferrarie; d.Kennox Tara's Gem.

£20.00