We are proud to present you the results of the Border Union Show 2019

Back to Schedule

CATTLE - Saturday 27th July
ABERDEEN ANGUS
125 - BULL born prior to 1st January 2018

No prizes for this class have been published yet.

Placing Entrant Prize
126 - BULL born on or after 1st January 2018

Placing Entrant Prize
2nd

1 Firm of Thomas Hodge - Rulesmains Kentucky U019; Aberdeen Angus; b.04/01/2018; Breeder; *; s.Duncanziemere Judge; d.Rulesmains Kim P504.

£15.00
1st

2 AE & CR Bishop - Warrenho Jubilant Eric U727; Aberdeen-Angus; b.03/03/2018; Breeder; AE & CR Bishop; s.Hallington Wizard P445; d.Warrenho Julia Erica N464.

£20.00
3rd

6 Gordon Brooke Estate - Gordon Provander U300; Aberdeen Angus; b.30/04/2018; Breeder; Gordon Brooke Estate; s.Rawburn Fastball P844; d.Linton Gilbertines Peace R937.

£10.00
4th

7 Ian Watson - Kersquarter Excellent; Aberdeen Angus; b.05/05/2018; Breeder; *; s.Blelack Blackadder; d.Rosedale Follie.

£5.00

3 Gordon Brooke Estate - Gordon El Salvador U266; Aberdeen Angus; b.08/04/2018; Breeder; Gordon Brooke Estate; s.Rawburn Druid K148; d.Linton Gilbertines Elmira M600.

4 W D Allen - Stouphill Eligh; Aberdeen Angus; b.09/04/2018; Breeder; *; s.Duncanziemere Jigsaw N087; d.Stouphill Ebony Edelweiss P106.

5 Messrs TH Brewis - Eastfield Pirelli U201; AA; b.11/04/2018; Breeder; Exhibitor; s.Linton Gilbertines Earlston R951; d.Eastfield Penny K134.

8 Messrs TH Brewis - Eastfield Fencer U227; AA; b.08/05/2018; Breeder; Exhibitor; s.Linbton Gilbertines Earlston R951; d.Eastfield Fay G710.

127 - COW in milk or in calf, born before 1st January 2017

Placing Entrant Prize
1st

9 W D Allen - Carlhurlie Quorum; Aberdeen Angus; b.12/03/2015; Breeder; Mr A R Grieve; s.Balmachie Black Bard M135; d.Carlhurlie Quasi K825.

£20.00
2nd

10 Firm of Thomas Hodge - Rulesmains Fondare P767; Aberdeen Angus; b.01/03/2016; Breeder; *; s.Hallington Edition M362; d.Carlhurlie Fondare K784.

£15.00
128 - HEIFER born on or after 1st January 2016 and before 1st January 2018

Placing Entrant Prize
2nd

11 Firm of Thomas Hodge - Rulesmains Kerry T875; Aberdeen Angus; b.04/01/2017; Breeder; *; s.Blelack Enstine; d.Halbeath Kerry L425.

£15.00
3rd

12 AE & CR Bishop - Warrenho Emerald T664; Aberdeen - Angus; b.11/02/2017; Breeder; AE & CR Bishop; s.Hallington Wizard P446; d.Warrenho Emerald D138.

£10.00
4th

13 W D Allen - Stouphill Lady Rose; Aberdeen Angus; b.23/04/2017; Breeder; *; s.Weeton Diamond Mine P444; d.Rawburn Lady Rose M440.

£5.00
1st

14 W D Allen - Stouphill Quorum; Aberdeen Angus; b.30/11/2017; Breeder; *; s.Duncanziemere Jigsaw N087; d.Carlhurlie Quorum R068.

£20.00
129 - HEIFER born on or after 1st January 2018

Placing Entrant Prize
4th

15 AE & CR Bishop - Warrenho Lady Heather U717; Aberdeen - Angus; b.07/01/2018; Breeder; AE & CR Bishop; s.Warrenho Dalmigavie G237; d.Weeton Lady Heather M366.

£5.00
2nd

17 Ian Watson - Kersquarter Passia; Aberdeen Angus; b.24/03/2018; Breeder; *; s.Kersquarter Perth; d.Kersquarter Passia.

£15.00
1st

18 Ian Watson - Kersquarter Jipsy Erica; Aberdeen Angus; b.31/03/2018; Breeder; *; s.Balmachie Lord Jock; d.Cheeklaw Jipsy Erica.

£20.00
3rd

19 Gordon Brooke Estate - Gordon Euxette U251; Aberdeen Angus; b.01/04/2018; Breeder; Gordon Brooke Estate; s.Rawburn Druid K148; d.Linton Gilbertines Everly P836.

£10.00

16 Firm of Thomas Hodge - Rulesmains Miss Essence U039; Aberdeen Angus; b.24/02/2018; Breeder; *; s.Blelack Einstine; d.Rulesmains Miss Essence M256.

20 Gordon Brooke Estate - Gordon Black Cherry U277; Aberdeen Angus; b.12/04/2018; Breeder; Gordon Brooke Estate; s.Rawburn Fastball P844; d.Linton Gilbertines Black Dion M638.

21 W D Allen - Stouphill Duchess Georgina; Aberdeen Angus; b.12/04/2018; Breeder; *; s.Duncanziemere Jigsaw N087; d.Stouphill Duchess Georgina P100.

22 Ian Watson - Kersquarter Fenecia; Aberdeen Angus; b.27/04/2018; Breeder; *; s.Gretnahouse KP; d.Kersquarter Fenecia.

130 - Best Group of Three (One Male and Two Females)

NO ENTRY FEE

Placing Entrant Prize
4th

23 Firm of Thomas Hodge - *; *; b.01/01/1901; Breeder; *; s.*; d.*.

£5.00
3rd

24 W D Allen - *; *; b.01/01/1901; Breeder; *; s.*; d.*.

£10.00
2nd

25 Gordon Brooke Estate - Gordon Provander; Gordon Euxette; Gordon Black Cherry; Aberdeen Angus; b.01/01/2001; Breeder; Gordon Brooke Estate; s.Rawbrun Druid / Rawburn Fastball; d.Linton Gilbertines.

£15.00

26 AE & CR Bishop - Warrenho Trio; Aberdeen - Angus; b.27/05/2019; Breeder; .; s..; d...

131 - Group of three by the same sire.

NO ENTRY FEE

No prizes for this class have been published yet.

Placing Entrant Prize

27 W D Allen - *; *; b.01/01/1901; Breeder; *; s.*; d.*.